Clubs:
Latest News and updates

BIG WEEKEND FOR WEXFORD UNDER-12 AND UNDER-16 TEAMS

THIS WEEKEND is a big one for Wexford’s under-12 and under-16 teams as they face tough away games in their quest to top the Subway Championship tables in their respective age groups.

The under-12s travel to take on Wicklow 1 on Saturday (11.30am) at Celtic Park while the under-16s will face DDSL at Abbottstown on Sunday (11am).

Best wishes go with team managers Tommy Byrne (U12) and Sean Keane (U16) and their squads.

· Wexford teams are very much involved in the Skechers Cup Regional semi-finals at a date to be announced. North End’s U13s are scheduled to play Evergreen A, Gorey Rangers U14s will take on Cahir Park, while Shamrock Rovers will host Wexford Albion. Also – at U16 level, Villa (Waterford) will play North End in the regional play-off with the winner at home to St. Josephs FC in the semi-final.

28/09/2018 23:04
U14 Div 2A
Duncannon AFC v Rathnure Utd 23/2
Match Preview

2nd placed Duncannon AFC play host to Rathnure Utd at Duncannon AFC at 1:30 pm

Duncannon AFC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W    Home Form: W W W

Rathnure Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W    Away Form: W

21/02/2019 22:59
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
Wexford u12s who played Carlow in Tullow
Carlow v Wexford
U12 Subway Championship
U12 Subway Championship 10/02 15:30
Carlow 0 - 1 Wexford

Wexford U12 team travelled to Parkville in Tullow to take on Carlow in the Subway u12 Championship with the kick off at 3.30.

In a very close game but Wexford finally got the only goal of the game with about ten minutes to go Ben Long hit the back of the net to earn the 3 points which puts them joint top in Group 1 with the Midlands 1 team.

The boys next outing is away to Wicklow on February 23rd

more..
10/02/2019 21:28
U12 Div 3
New Ross Town B v Blackwater 23/2
Match Preview

8th placed New Ross Town B play host to 5th placed Blackwater at New Ross Town at 11 am

New Ross Town B has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L    Home Form: L L L

Blackwater's last game was a narrow 1-2 win away against Taghmon Utd.
Form: W L D L L    Away Form: W D L

Prediction: Away Win for Blackwater

21/02/2019 22:59
Cloughbawn U16s Division 3 League winners 2017-2018

Well done to Cloughbawn U16s who clinched the Division 3 League title with 4-2 win against Glynn/Barntown on Saturday. Acting chairman Ian Lawlor was there to present the trophy and congratulate the team, who have dropped just two points from their nine games played to date, co-incidentally when drawing with Glynn in their earlier meeting.

28/03/2018 22:51
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
Corach Ramblers v St Josephs
U13 Div 1A 16/02 13:00
Corach Ramblers 6 - 0 St Josephs

scorers on the day for corach

harry murphy 2

kian rossiter

kyle cleary

alec moran

craig sinnott

more..
16/02/2019 18:50
U12 Div 2
Cloughbawn A.F.C v Caim United 23/2
Match Preview

3rd placed Cloughbawn A.F.C play host to 5th placed Caim United at Cloughbawn AFC at 2 pm

Cloughbawn A.F.C come from a straightfoward 2-0 win at home against Wexford Celtic Fc.
Form: W W L D    Home Form: W W L

Caim United's last fixture played was a crushing 9-1 loss away against St Leonards.
Form: L W L D    Away Form: L W L

Prediction: Home Win for Cloughbawn A.F.C

21/02/2019 22:59
Rovers battle back to claim U14 title 2017-2018

SHAMROCK ROVERS B claimed the U14 Division 3 title at Fr. Murphy Park on Saturday when they accounted for Gorey Celtic C on a 4-2 scoreline. And the Enniscorthy boys did it the hard way, coming from two down at half time to rifle in four goals without reply after the break. The champions certainly have a very impressive record in the league to date, having won all of their nine games on the way to being crowned champions. Anne Marie O’Neill from the Wexford Schoolboys League was on hand to present the jubilant Rovers team with their league trophy and medals following last weekend’s game.

27/02/2018 14:31
U12 Div 2
Wexford Celtic Fc 1 - 3 Newpark Utd 9/2

Wexford Celtic Fc lose to Newpark Utd.
8th placed Wexford Celtic Fc were beaten at home by 2nd placed Newpark Utd at Wexford Celtic FC at 11 am

Wexford Celtic Fc has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 2 games.
Form: L L D L L L

Newpark Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W

21/02/2019 22:59
U12 Div 2
Rosslare Rangers v Oylegate 23/2
Match Preview

6th placed Rosslare Rangers play host to 4th placed Oylegate at Rosslare Rangers at 11 am

Rosslare Rangers has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L D L    Home Form: L L D

Oylegate come from a unlucky 2-3 loss at home against St Leonards.
Form: L W W    Away Form: W

Prediction: Away Win for Oylegate

21/02/2019 22:59
U12 Div 3
Gorey Rangers B v Duncannon AFC 23/2
Match Preview

3rd placed Gorey Rangers B play host to League leaders Duncannon AFC at Gorey Rangers at 1 pm

Gorey Rangers B's last fixture played was a disappointing 2-0 loss away against Tombrack Utd.
Form: L W W W L    Home Form: W W

Duncannon AFC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W    Away Form: W W W

Prediction: DRAW

21/02/2019 22:59
U12 Div 2A
Shamrock Rovers v Adamstown A.F.C. 23/2
Match Preview

4th placed Shamrock Rovers play host to 6th placed Adamstown A.F.C. at Shamrock Rovers at 11 am

Shamrock Rovers's last fixture played was a unlucky 0-1 loss at home against Corach Ramblers.
Form: L W L L W    Home Form: L L W

Adamstown A.F.C. come from a unlucky 2-1 loss away against Shelbourne.
Form: L W L    Away Form: L L

Prediction: Home Win for Shamrock Rovers

21/02/2019 22:59
U14 Div 2
All Blacks A.F.C. v Gorey Rangers B 23/2
Match Preview

9th placed All Blacks A.F.C. play host to 6th placed Gorey Rangers B at All Blacks AFC at 12:30 pm

All Blacks A.F.C. has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L L L    Home Form: D L L

Gorey Rangers B's last fixture played was a crushing 9-2 win at home against Ferns Utd.
Form: W L D L L L    Away Form: L D

Prediction: Home Win for All Blacks A.F.C.

21/02/2019 22:59
U16 Div 1A
St. Cormacs v Gorey Celtic 23/2
Match Preview

5th placed St. Cormacs play host to League leaders Gorey Celtic at St Cormacs at 12:30 pm

St. Cormacs's last fixture played was a confident 3-0 win at home against Ballymurn Celtic.
Form: W D L L    Home Form: W L

Gorey Celtic has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W    Away Form: W W W

Prediction: Away Win for Gorey Celtic

21/02/2019 22:59
U16 Div 1A
Moyne Rangers v Rosslare Strand 23/2
Match Preview

2nd placed Moyne Rangers play host to 3rd placed Rosslare Strand at Moyne Rangers at 2 pm

Moyne Rangers's last result was a comprehensive 2-6 win away against Rosslare Strand.
Form: W L D W W D    Home Form: L W

Rosslare Strand's last fixture played was a comprehensive 2-6 loss at home against Moyne Rangers.
Form: L D W W L    Away Form: W W

Prediction: Home Win for Moyne Rangers

21/02/2019 22:59
U12 Div 1A
Courtown Hibs v St Josephs 23/2
Match Preview

League leaders Courtown Hibs play host to 2nd placed St Josephs at Courtown Hibs at 11 am

Courtown Hibs's last result was a crushing 0-6 win away against All Blacks A.F.C..
Form: W L D W W W    Home Form: L W W

St Josephs's last game was a narrow 2-3 win away against New Ross Celtic.
Form: W W W L D W    Away Form: W W L

Prediction: Home Win for Courtown Hibs

21/02/2019 22:59
U12 Div 1A
Curracloe United 3 - 1 Bridge Rovers F.C. 9/2

Curracloe United claim victory against Bridge Rovers F.C..
5th placed Curracloe United won 3-1 against their visitors, 8th placed Bridge Rovers F.C. at Curracloe United at 12 pm

Curracloe United
Form: W W L D L

Bridge Rovers F.C. has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 5 games.
Form: L L L L L

21/02/2019 22:59
U12 Div 3A
Gorey Celtic B 0 - 1 Courtown Hibs B 9/2

Gorey Celtic B are defeated by Courtown Hibs B.
6th placed Gorey Celtic B were marginally beaten at home by 5th placed Courtown Hibs B at Gorey Celtic at 12:30 pm

Gorey Celtic B has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 2 games.
Form: L L D L L

Courtown Hibs B
Form: W L L L W

21/02/2019 22:59
U15 Div 2
Gorey Celtic B 0 - 2 Shelbourne 16/2

Gorey Celtic B despatched by Shelbourne.
3rd placed Gorey Celtic B were beaten at home by League leaders Shelbourne at Gorey Celtic at 11 am

Gorey Celtic B
Form: L W L W W W

Shelbourne has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

21/02/2019 22:59
U13 Div 2A
Ferns Utd 10 - 0 Caim United 16/2

Ferns Utd beat Caim United.
2nd placed Ferns Utd comprehensively won 10-0 against their visitors, 7th placed Caim United at Ferns United AFC at 12:45 pm

Ferns Utd are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.They have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: W W W W L W

Caim United has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 3 games.
Form: L L L D L L L

21/02/2019 22:59
U16 Div 2A
Newpark Utd 4 - 1 Glynn Barntown 9/2

Newpark Utd take spoils against Glynn Barntown.
4th placed Newpark Utd won 4-1 against their visitors, League leaders Glynn Barntown at Newpark United at 11 am

Newpark Utd
Form: W W L L

Glynn Barntown
Form: L W W W W

21/02/2019 22:59
U14 Div 1A
Curracloe United 0 - 4 North End Utd 9/2

Curracloe United are defeated by North End Utd.
6th placed Curracloe United were beaten at home by League leaders North End Utd at Curracloe United at 1:30 pm

Curracloe United has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L L

North End Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W

21/02/2019 22:59
U15 Div 1A
New Ross Town 4 - 2 Bunclody A.F.C. 16/2

New Ross Town claim victory against Bunclody A.F.C..
League leaders New Ross Town won 4-2 against their visitors, 6th placed Bunclody A.F.C. at New Ross Town at 1 pm

New Ross Town has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W W

Bunclody A.F.C.
Form: L L W L L

21/02/2019 22:59
U16 Subway Championship
Wexford 4 - 0 Midlands 10/2

Wexford claim victory against Midlands.
Wexford won 4-0 against their visitors, Midlands at Bunclody AFC at 2 pm

Wexford has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W

Midlands has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L

21/02/2019 22:59
U12 Div 3A
Cushinstown 1 - 1 Wexford Albion AFC B 9/2

Cushinstown share spoils with Wexford Albion AFC B.
League leaders Cushinstown were held to a 1-1 draw by 3rd placed Wexford Albion AFC B at Cushinstown Home Ground at 12 pm

Cushinstown has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 4 out of its last 5 games.
Form: D W W W W

Wexford Albion AFC B has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 2 out of its last 4 games.
Form: D W D W

21/02/2019 22:59
U14 Div 1
Gorey Rangers 8 - 1 Bunclody A.F.C. 9/2

Gorey Rangers despatch Bunclody A.F.C..
2nd placed Gorey Rangers comprehensively won 8-1 against their visitors, 4th placed Bunclody A.F.C. at Gorey Rangers at 12:30 pm

Gorey Rangers has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 2 out of its last 3 games.
Form: W W D

Bunclody A.F.C.
Form: L D W D

21/02/2019 22:59
U13 Div 2
Fastnet Rovers 0 - 10 Courtown Hibs 16/2

Fastnet Rovers beaten by Courtown Hibs.
7th placed Fastnet Rovers were comprehensively beaten at home by 2nd placed Courtown Hibs at Fastnet Rovers at 11 am

Fastnet Rovers has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 3 games.
Form: L L L D D

Courtown Hibs have yet to be beaten away from home.
Form: W W W D L W

21/02/2019 22:59
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax, SportsKit, and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

19/02/2018 22:54
LEAGUE EXECUTIVE

Chairman: Ian Lawlor, Mullinagower, Castlebridge, Co. Wexford. Mobile: 087-6091667

V. Chairman: Willie Cottrell, 34 Abbey View, Campile, Co. Wexford. (051) 388523, 087-6300330

Secretary: Anne Marie O'Neill - email: wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com).

Clonhaston, Enniscorthy. 053-9236904. 087-7987210

Hon. Treasurer: Michael Carthy, 40 King Street, Wexford. (053) 9124313, 085-7269652

more..
24/09/2018 23:39
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10

PLEASE NOTE: The Referees will not be using the advantage rule from now on in the u11 to u14 age groups

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

19/02/2018 22:05
Fixture Information

On our new website you will find all the information you need about fixtures in the menus in top left corner.

If you click on competitions in top left corner you will find fixtures, results and tables. For a quick look at next fixtures click that option.

Check SFAI website for fixtures, results and tables for SFAI Skechers Cup games and Subway Championship Inter League games

04/03/2018 04:50